ICBIID 2019

Computer and Communication Engineering (CCE)


Mission

The Mission of the department is to produce, through the pursuit of education, properly trained up and ethically sound manpower in the field of Computer and Communication Engineering to contribute to the socio-economic development and moral upliftment of the society and to cultivate in our student’s an ability to think independently beyond their areas of study, so that they can sustain justice in all walks of life.

Mission Statements:

  • Properly Trained up Manpower.
  • Contribute to Socio-economic Development.
  • Ethically Sound.
  • Ability to Think Independently.
  • Sustain Justice in all Walks of Life.

Vision

To produce globally competitive and socially sensitized Engineering graduates and to establish the department as a center of excellence by bringing out the professional competence in the core areas of Computer and Communication Engineering also becoming one of the best departments in the South East Asia.

Objectives

The Program Educational Objectives for Computer and Communication are as follows:

  • Graduates will successfully engage in careers in Computer and Communication Engineering related fields appropriate to their background, interest and skills.
  • Exploit the habit of team work using leadership qualities to achieve social and economic objectives of related projects in the professional field.
  • Exhibit ethical attributes in personal and professional conducts.
  • Involve in lifelong self-learning, career enhancement and adapt to changing multidisciplinary professional and social needs.

Program Outcomes

Graduates of Computer and Communication Engineering by the time of graduation will demonstrate:

  • Engineering Knowledge: Apply knowledge of mathematics, science and engineering appropriate to Electronic and Telecommunication Engineering.
  • Problem Analysis: Identify, formulate and analyze engineering problems.

BREAK-UP OF FEES & CHARGES

A student shall have to pay Tk. 4,91,100/- for completing Computer and Communication Engineering degree as per the following break up:

SL Description Amount
1 Admission Fees (Once & non-refundable) Tk. 30,000/-
2 Semester Fees (Tk. 12000 × 8) Tk. 96,000/-
3 Tuition Fees:
DC: 2,025 x 148 = 2,99,700/-
URC: 1,100 x 13 = 14,300/-
Tk. 3,14,000/-
4 Exam Fees (Tk. 100 × 161 CH ) Tk. 16,100/-
5 Establishment Fees (Tk. 4000 × 8) Tk. 32,000/-
6 Library Development Fee Tk. 1000/-
7 Orientation Fee Tk. 2000/-
Total Fees and Charges: Tk. 4,91,100/-

Semester-wise Payable Fess:

* First Installment (During Admission): Tk. 78,100/-

* Second to onward Installment (During Semester Registration):

SL Description Amount
1 Semester Fees Tk. 12,000/-
2 Tuition Fees:
2,025 x No. of CH of DC Courses
1,100 x No. of CH of URC Courses
Tk. *****/-
3 Exam Fees (Tk. 100 × No. of CH of total registered Courses) Tk. *****/-
4 Establishment Fees Tk. 4,000/-
Semester-wise Total Fees and Charges: To be counted

  • Design/development of Solutions: Design system components or processes that meet the desired specifications.
  • Conduct Investigations of Complex Problems: Investigate a problem by conducting experiments, analyze, interpret and synthesize the information to provide valid conclusions.
  • Modern Tool Usage: Select and apply appropriate modern engineering tools, techniques and resources necessary for engineering practice.
  • The Engineer and Society: Understand and apply reasoning knowledge to provide engineering solution for social, cultural, global and environmental responsibilities of a professional engineer.
  • Environment and Sustainability: Demonstrate the knowledge of engineering for providing environmental solutions and sustainable development.
  • Ethics: Understand ethical principles, commit to professional ethics and responsibilities in engineering practice.
  • Individual and Team Work: Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse or multidisciplinary teams.
  • Communication: Communicate effectively in both verbal and written form at ease.
  • Project Management and Finance: Demonstrate understanding of project management and financial principles.
  • Life-long Learning: To realize the need for lifelong learning and adapt themselves to technological changes.

Admission Requirements

  • Total GPA 6.50 in SSC/Dakhil & HSC/Alim but scoring not less than GPA 3.00 in any individual examination. Pass grade in Physics & Mathematics in HSC/Alim is a must; OR
  • Minimum 5 (five) subjects in O level and 2 (two) major subjects in A level with minimum ‘B’ grade in 4 subjects and ‘C’ grade in 3 subjects. Physics & Mathematics in A level is a must.

Admission Test

Application for admission to B. Sc in Computer & Communication Engineering shall be invited through an announcement in the National/Local Dailies and IIUC website www.iiuc.ac.bd twice a year. The deserving candidates have to apply through IIUC website www.iiuc.ac.bd or web link https://www.iiuc.ac.bd/home/apply-online. Students are admitted through a competitive written test. Usually questions paper are designed as semi broad & MCQ Type. Marks allocation of admission test are:

Physics Chemistry Math General English General Knowledge (Analytical Aptitude) Viva SSC & HSC GPA Total
25 15 30 15 15 10 10 120

Admission Period

Students are admitted into “B. Sc in Computer & Communication Engineering” program twice a year as follows:

Semester Period Application Period Admission Test
Spring March – August November - December January - February
Autumn September – February May - June July - August

Duration

B. Sc in Computer & Communication Engineering is a four year (eight semesters) program.

Grading System

The Grading System for assessing the performance of the students shall be as follows:

Marks (%) Letter Grade Grade Point Remarks
80-100 A + 4.00 Excellent
75–79 A 3.75 Very Good
70–74 A- 3.50
65–69 B+ 3.25 Good
60–64 B 3.00
55–59 B- 2.75 Satisfactory
50–54 C+ 2.50
45–49 C 2.25 Pass
40–44 D 2.00
00–39 F 0.00 Fail

Calculation of GPA and CGPA

GPA: Grade Point Average (GPA) is computed by dividing the total grade point earned by the number of credit hours attempted in a particular semester.

CGPA: Cumulative Grade Point Average (CGPA) is computed by dividing the total grade point earned by the total number of credit hours attempted at the diploma courses up to that point of time.

Achieving minimum GPA in each semester

A student shall have to obtain minimum GPA 2.00 in each semester.

Achieving minimum GPA in for awarding degree

A student shall have to obtain minimum CGPA 2.50 for awarding degree.

Summary of Courses

Types of Courses

No. of Courses

Credit Hours

University Requirement Courses

09

13

Interdisciplinary Courses

04

08

Core Courses (Compulsory)

64 (Theory 37 & Sessional 27)

131

Core Courses (Elective)

06 (Theory 3 & Sessional 3)

09

Total

83

161

List of University Requirement Courses

SL Course Code Course Title Credit Hours Prerequisite Courses

1

UREM-1101

Text of Ethics and Morality

1

2

UREL-1106

Advanced English

2

3

URED-1201

Basic Principles of Islam (‘Aqidah+ Ibadah’)

2

4

URED-2302

Science of Qur’an and Hadith

1

URED-2305

Comparative Religion (for Non-Muslim Students) Substitute to URED-1202 and URED-2302

3

5

URBL-2401

Function of Bengali Language

2

6

URED-3503

Political Thoughts and Social Behavior

1

7

URED-3604

Life and Teachings of the Prophet Muhammad (SAAS)

1

8

URIH-4701

A Survey of Islamic History and Culture

1

9

URBS-4802

Bangladesh Studies and History of the Independence

2

Total

9 Courses

13

List of Interdisciplinary Courses

SL Course Code Course Title Credit Hours Prerequisite Courses

1

ACC-3501

Financial and Managerial Accounting

2

2

ECON-3601

Principles of Economics

2

3

MGT-3601

Industrial Management

2

4

LAW- 4721

Professional Ethics and Environmental Protection Law

2

Total

4 Courses

8

Core Courses

SL Course Code Course Title Credit Hours Prerequisite Courses

1.

CCE-1103

Basic Electrical Engineering

3

2.

CCE-1104

Basic Electrical Engineering Sessional

1.5

3.

MATH-1101

Differential and Integral Calculus

3

4.

PHY-1101

Physics I (Mechanics, Waves, Optics, Heat and thermodynamics)

3

5.

CCE-1102

Engineering Drawing Sessional

1

6.

CCE-1201

Introduction to Computer & Computer Programming

3

7.

CCE-1202

Introduction to Computer & Computer Programming Sessional

1.5

8.

CCE-1203

Basic Electronics

3

CCE-1103

9.

CCE-1204

Basic Electronics Sessional

1

CCE-1104

10.

MATH-1201

Differential Equations

3

MATH-1101

11.

PHY-1201

Physics II (Electromagnetism, Properties of Matter & Modern Physics)

3

PHY-1101

12.

PHY-1202

Physics II Sessional

1.5

PHY-1101

13.

CCE-2301

Data Structures & Algorithms

3

CCE-1201

14.

CCE-2302

Data Structures & Algorithms Sessional

1

CCE-1202

15.

CCE-2303

Micro Electronics

3

CCE-1203

16.

CCE-2304

Micro Electronics Sessional

1

CCE-1204

17.

CCE-2305

Signals and Linear Systems

3

18.

CHEM-2301

Chemistry

3

19.

CHEM-2302

Chemistry Sessional

1

20.

CCE-2307

Discrete Mathematics

2

-

21.

CCE-2411

Digital Logic Design

3

22.

CCE-2412

Digital Logic Design Sessional

1.5

23.

MATH -2301

Linear Algebra, Matrices and Vector Analysis

3

MATH-1201

24.

STAT-2401

Statistics

2

25.

CCE-2401

Numerical Methods

2

26.

CCE-2405

Object Oriented Programming

2

27.

CCE-2406

Object Oriented Programming Sessional

1

28.

CCE-2407

Basic Communication Engineering

3

CCE-1203

29.

CCE-2408

Basic Communication Engineering Sessional

1.5

CCE-1204

30.

CCE-2409

Electromagnetic Fields and Waves

2

31.

MATH -3501

Co-Ordinate Geometry and Complex Variable)

3

MATH-2301

32.

CCE-3501

Microprocessor & Assembly Language

2

CCE-2403

33.

CCE-3502

Microprocessor & Assembly Language Sessional

1

CCE-2404

34.

CCE-3503

Information Theory & Error Correction Coding

3

35.

CCE-3505

Database System

2

CCE-2301

36.

CCE-3506

Database System Sessional

1

CCE-2302

37.

CCE-3507

System Analysis, Design and Development

2

38.

CCE-3508

System Analysis, Design and Development Sessional

1

39.

CCE-3509

Computer Architecture

2

-

40.

CCE-3601

Digital Signal Processing

2

CCE-2305

41.

CCE-3602

Digital Signal Processing Sessional

1

CCE-2306

42.

CCE-3607

Cellular Mobile Communication

3

CCE-2407

43.

CCE-3608

Cellular Mobile Communication Sessional

1.5

CCE-2408

44.

CCE-3609

Software Engineering

2

CCE-3505

45.

CCE-3611

Digital Communication Engineering

3

CCE-2407

46.

CCE-3612

Digital Communication Engineering Sessional

1.5

CCE-2408

47.

CCE-4701

Data Communication and Computer Networking

3

CCE-2405 & CCE-3601

48.

CCE-4702

Data Communication and Computer Networking Sessional

1.5

CCE-2406 & CCE-3602

49.

CCE-4705

Operating System

2

50.

CCE-4706

Operating System Sessional

1

51.

CCE-4707

Microwave Engineering

3

52.

CCE-4708

Microwave Engineering Sessional

1

-

53.

CCE-4711

Satellite Communication

3

54.

CCE-4715

Research Methodology

1

55.

CCE-4834

Industrial Training/Tour

1

56.

CCE-4800

Project / Thesis

4

-

57.

CCE-4801

Fiber Optic Communication

3

CCE-1203

58.

CCE-4802

Fiber Optic Communication Sessional

1.5

CCE-1204

59.

CCE-4803

Artificial Intelligence

3

CCE-2407

60.

CCE-4804

Artificial Intelligence Sessional

1

CCE-2408

61.

CCE-4805

Compiler Design

2

62.

CCE-4806

Compiler Design Sessional

1

63.

CCE-4808

Software Development Sessional

1.5

64.

CCE-4832

General Viva

1

Total

Core Courses 64

131

Elective Courses:

Option-I (Any one course along with respective Sessional to be taken)

SL Course Code Course Title Credit Hours Prerequisite Courses

1.

CCE-4721

Computer Interfacing

2

CCE-2305

2.

CCE-4722

Computer Interfacing Sessional

1

CCE-2306

3.

CCE-4717

Digital Image Processing

2

4.

CCE-4718

Digital Image Processing Sessional

1

5.

CCE-4719

Java Programming

2

CCE-3507

6.

CCE-4720

Java Programming Sessional

1

CCE-3508

7.

CCE-4723

Network Programming

2

8.

CCE-4724

Network Programming Sessional

1

9.

CCE-4725

Embedded System Design

2

10.

CCE-4726

Embedded System Design Sessional

1

Option-II (Any two courses along with respective Sessional to be taken)

SL Course Code Course Title Credit Hours Prerequisite Courses

1.

CCE-4811

Fault Tolerant Systems

2

2.

CCE-4812

Fault Tolerant Systems Sessional

1

3.

CCE-4813

Simulation & Modeling

2

4.

CCE-4814

Simulation & Modeling Sessional

1

5.

CCE-4815

Remote Sensing Technology

2

6.

CCE-4816

Remote Sensing Technology Sessional

1

7.

CCE-4817

Stochastic Process

2

STAT-2301

8.

CCE-4818

Stochastic Process Sessional

1

9.

CCE-4819

VLSI System Design and Modeling

2

10.

CCE-4820

VLSI System Design and Modeling Sessional

1

11.

CCE-4821

Broadband Communication Networks

2

CCE-4722

12.

CCE-4822

Broadband Communication Networks Sessional

1

13.

CCE-4823

Robotics & Computer Vision

2

14.

CCE-4824

Robotics & Computer VisionSessional

1

15.

CCE-4825

Cryptography and Network Security

2

16.

CCE-4826

Cryptography and Network Security Sessional

1

17.

CCE-4827

Neural Networks and Fuzzy Logic

2

18.

CCE-4828

Neural Networks and Fuzzy Logic Sessional

1

19.

CCE-4851

Opto-electronics

2

20.

CCE-4852

Opto-electronics Sessional

1

Semester wise Course Offerings:

First Semester

SL Course Code Course Title Credit Hours Prerequisite Courses

1.

CCE-1103

Basic Electrical Engineering

3

2.

CCE-1104

Basic Electrical Engineering Sessional

1.5

3.

MATH-1101

Differential and Integral Calculus

3

4.

PHY-1101

Physics I (Mechanics, Waves, Optics, Heat and thermodynamics)

3

5.

UREL-1106

Advanced English

2

6.

UREM-1101

Text of Ethics and Morality

1

7.

CCE-1102

Engineering Drawing Sessional

1

Total credit hour for 1st Semester

14.50

Second Semester

SL Course Code Course Title Credit Hours Prerequisite Courses

1.

CCE-1201

Introduction to Computer & Computer Programming

3

2.

CCE-1202

Introduction to Computer & Computer Programming Sessional

1.5

3.

CCE-1203

Basic Electronics

3

CCE-1103

4.

CCE-1204

Basic Electronics Sessional

1

CCE-1104

5.

MATH-1201

Differential Equations

3

MATH-1101

6.

PHY-1201

Physics II (Electromagnetism, Properties of Matter & Modern Physics)

3

PHY-1101

7.

PHY-1202

Physics II Sessional

1.5

PHY-1101

8.

URED-1201

Basic Principles of Islam (‘Aqeedah+ ‘Ibadah)

2

Total credit hour for 2nd Semester

18

Third Semester

SL Course Code Course Title Credit Hours Prerequisite Courses

1.

CHEM-2301

Chemistry

3

2.

CHEM-2302

Chemistry Sessional

1

3.

CCE-2303

Micro Electronics

3

CCE-1203

4.

CCE-2304

Micro Electronics Sessional

1

CCE-1204

5.

CCE-2305

Signals and Linear Systems

3

6.

CCE-2307

Discrete Mathematics

2

7.

CCE-2301

Data Structure and Algorithm

3

CCE-1201

8.

CCE-2302

Data Structure and Algorithm Sessional

1

CCE-1202

9.

URED-2302

Science of Qur’an and Hadith

1

10.

URED-2305

Comparative Religion (forNon-Muslim Students), Substitute to URED-1202 and URED-2302

3

11.

MATH -2301

Mathematics-III (Linear Algebra, Matrices and Vector Analysis)

3

Math-1201

Total credit hour for 3rd Semester

21

Fourth Semester

SL Course Code Course Title Credit Hours Prerequisite Courses

1.

CCE-2401

Numerical Methods

2

2.

CCE-2411

Digital Logic Design

3

3.

CCE-2412

Digital Logic Design Sessional

1.5

4.

CCE-2405

Object Oriented Programming

2

CCE-1201

5.

CCE-2406

Object Oriented Programming Sessional

1

CCE-1202

6.

CCE-2407

Basic Communication Engineering

3

CCE-1203

7.

CCE-2408

Basic Communication Engineering Sessional

1.5

CCE-1204

8.

CCE-2409

Electromagnetic Fields and Waves

2

9.

URBL-2401

Functional Bengali Language

2

10.

STAT-2401

Statistics

2

Total credit hour for 4th Semester

20

Fifth Semester

SL Course Code Course Title Credit Hours Prerequisite Courses

1.

CCE-3501

Microprocessor & Assembly Language

2

CCE-2403

2.

CCE-3502

Microprocessor & Assembly Language Sessional

1

CCE-2404

3.

CCE-3503

Information Theory & Error Correction Coding

3

CCE-2403

4.

CCE-3505

Database System

2

CCE-2301

5.

CCE-3506

Database System Sessional

1

CCE-2302

6.

CCE-3507

System Analysis, Design and Development

2

7.

CCE-3508

System Analysis, Design and Development Sessional

1

8.

CCE-3509

Computer Architecture

2

9.

ACC-3501

Financial and Managerial Accounting

2

10.

MATH-3501

Mathematics-IV (Co-Ordinate Geometry and Complex Variable)

3

MATH-2301

11.

URED-3503

Political Thoughts and Social Behavior

1

Total credit hour for 5th Semester

20

Sixth Semester

SL Course Code Course Title Credit Hours Prerequisite Courses

1.

CCE-3601

Digital Signal Processing

2

CCE-2305

2.

CCE-3602

Digital Signal Processing Sessional

1

CCE-2306

3.

CCE-3607

Cellular Mobile Communication

3

CCE-2407

4.

CCE-3608

Cellular Mobile Communication Sessional

1.5

CCE-2408

5.

CCE-3611

Digital Communication Engineering

3

CCE-2407

6.

CCE-3612

Digital Communication Engineering Sessional

1.5

CCE-2408

7.

CCE-3609

Software Engineering

2

CCE-3505

8.

MGT-3601

Industrial Management

2

9.

ECON-3601

Principles of Economics

2

10.

URED-3604

Life and Teachings of the Prophet Muhammad (SAAS)

1

Total credit hour for 6th Semester

19

Seventh Semester

SL Course Code Course Title Credit Hours Prerequisite Courses

1.

CCE-4701

Data Communication and Computer Networking

3

CCE-2405 & CCE-3601

2.

CCE-4702

Data Communication and Computer Networking Sessional

1.5

CCE-2406 & CCE-3602

3.

CCE-4705

Operating System

2

4.

CCE-4706

Operating System Sessional

1

5.

CCE-4707

Microwave Engineering

3

6.

CCE-4708

Microwave Engineering Sessional

1

-

7.

CCE-47XX

Elective Course (Option-1)

2

8.

CCE-47XX

Elective Course Sessional (Option-1)

1

9.

CCE-4711

Satellite Communication

3

10.

CCE-4715

Research Methodology

1

11.

LAW-4721

Professional Ethics and Environmental Protection Law

2

12.

URIH-4701

A Survey of Islamic History and Culture

1

URED-3604

Total credit hour for 7th Semester

21.50

Eighth Semester

SL Course Code Course Title Credit Hours Prerequisite Courses

1.

CCE-4800

Project / Thesis

4

2.

CCE-4801

Fiber Optic Communication

3

CCE-1203

3.

CCE-4802

Fiber Optic Communication Sessional

1.5

CCE-1204

4.

CCE-4803

Artificial Intelligence

3

5.

CCE-4804

Artificial Intelligence Sessional

1

6.

CCE-4805

Compiler Design

2

7.

CCE-4806

Compiler Design Sessional

1

8.

CCE-4808

Software Development Sessional

1.5

CCE-3609

9.

CCE-4832

General Viva

1

10.

CCE-4834

Industrial Training/Tour

1

11.

CCE-48XX

Elective Course (Option-2)

2

12.

CCE-48XX

Elective Course Sessional (Option-2)

1

13.

CCE-48XX

Elective Course (Option-2)

2

14.

CCE-48XX

Elective Course Sessional (Option-2)

1

15.

URBS-4802

Bangladesh Studies and History of the Independence

2

Total credit hour for 8th Semester

27